The ASCE Library provides access to more than 73,000 full-text papers from American Society of Civil Engineers Journals and Proceedings published - that's over 630,000 pages! Approximately 4,000 new papers will be added each year. Now also includes all ASCE ebooks and standards!
Publications of the American Society of Mechanical Engineers.
IEEE journals and conference proceedings; Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) journals and proceedings; all current IEEE Standards.
Includes collections on bioengineering, electrical engineering, mechanical engineering, chemical engineering, structural engineering, biomedical engineering, materials engineering, and aeronautical engineering.
Collections cover classical mechanics and thermodynamics as well as electrostatics, magnetism, optics, wave-based oscillations, and electrical circuits.
With coverage dating back to 1986, this database features nearly 1,300 titles—most available in full text. In full-text format, researchers have access to all the charts, diagrams, graphs, tables, photos, and other graphical elements so vital to scientific and technical literature. These journals cover hundreds of topics relating to all major fields of study, including: physics, engineering, astronomy, biology, earth science, chemistry, and more.
More than 650 current journals in the areas of Chemical Engineering, Chemistry, Computer Science, Earth and Planetary Sciences, Energy, Engineering, Materials Science, Mathematics, Physics and Astronomy from the leading full-text scientific database.
Subjects Covered: Acoustics, Aeronautics, Applied Mathematics, Artificial Intelligence, Atmospheric Sciences, Automatic Control, Chemistry, Communication & Info Technology, Computers, Construction, Engineering, Energy, Environmental Science, Fishery Sciences, Food Science, Forestry, Genetics, Horticulture, Immunology, Limnology, Marine Biology, Microbiology, Nutrition, Paleontology, Physiology, Plant Pathology, Soil Science, Veterinary Medicine, Weed Sciences, Wildlife Management, Zoology.
Below is a short list of journals that cover the area of mechanical engineering. If there is an article you are interested in that is not freely available through UDC library resources, you can request it through Interlibrary Loan. If you have questions on how to do this, contact a librarian.
