The library is a part of the Learning Resources Division with locations at Van Ness and Lamond-Riggs.
Both locations provide the following services to students:
Van Ness Campus - Building 71, 6th floor
Lamond-Riggs Campus (formerly Bertie Backus Campus) - CURRENTLY CLOSED - Anticipated Opening Fall 2024
UDC Law Library
The David A. Clarke School of Law, located in Building 52 on the Van Ness campus maintains its own library, The Mason Law Library. Many of their resources can only be used by students and faculty of the law school and the library is closed to all non-UDC law students during reading and finals weeks.
UDC Archives
The Van Ness location houses the University Archives. Access to the Archives is available by appointment only. You can schedule an appointment by emailing Chris Anglim, Archivist, at canglim@udc.edu.
Felix E. Grant Jazz Archives
The Felix E. Grant Jazz Archives at the University of the District of Columbia was established as a research and resource center for the study, preservation, and continued development of one of America’s greatest original cultural treasures—JAZZ.
The recordings, books, and archival collections of the Felix E. Grant Archives are non-circulating. They may be consulted on-site during the Archives’ hours of operation according to the Guidelines for Access to the Felix E. Grant Jazz Archives. The Archives provides reference services to academic researchers via its World Wide Web site, as well as via electronic and standard mail and telephone.
Research requests and questions about collections and policies should be addressed to:
Felix E. Grant Jazz Archives
University of the District of Columbia
4200 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 202-274-5265
E-mail: jazzarchives@wrlc.org
The Learning Resource Division's digital repository encompasses materials in various formats from the UDC university archives, the Felix E. Grant Jazz Archives, and other components of the university.
The repository includes over 1,000 photos, books, and audio from these collections which you can both search and browse.
Ella Fitzgerald sings and Eddie Barefield plays the clarinet in front of orchestra. Letterpress text beneath image: "ELLA FITZGERALD / And Her Famous Orchestra - PERSONAL MANAGEMENT / GALE AGENCY, INC. / 48 WEST 48th STREET / NEW YORK CITY" (See photograph in the repository)
UDC belongs to the Washington Research Library Consortium (WRLC).
The nine member libraries share circulating materials with each other and have a common library catalog.
You can use the catalog to look for materials in all of the libraries' collections at one time, or you can limit your search to any one of the libraries.
The "Search Everything" feature of UDC Search includes all print resources held by the libraries of the nine WRLC institutions as well as the electronic resources available to UDC students, faculty, and staff.
You may also use any member library in-person. Access to these locations requires a UDC OneCard.
