Many of the resources that the library buys for your use are accessible through the library's website. These materials include electronic books, article databases, and electronic journals. Electronic books and journals provide exactly the same information as their print forms. However, unlike their print counterparts you don't have to come to the library to use them -- you can access them anywhere you have an internet connection.
When you access any of the electronic materials from any place off the UDC campus, you will be prompted to log in, the same way you log in to MyUDC. Once logged in, you will be able to use the library resources without restriction.
This page will show you how to access and use online library materials.
The library's many databases help you find individual articles, media, e-books, and other items of information that are available from scholarly and reliable resources.
All of the databases can be used off-campus by logging in with your UDC credentials.
You can see the full list of the library's databases here:
E-books are books, too! They just happen to be available to you online. Just like any of the library's databases, these can be used from anywhere with an Internet connection. When prompted, all you have to do is log-in using your UDC credentials.
Many e-books may be downloaded (chapter-by-chapter or the entire book) and some can even be printed. If you check out an e-book, it will "disappear" from your library account on its due date.
E-books are available in many of the library's databases. You can try a few of them in the list below:
Focused e-book collections include: Agriculture, Community College, Environment and Sustainability, Green Technology, Nursing, Political Science, Ready Reference, Social Work.
A collaboration between the members of the Committee on Institutional Cooperation and institutions in the University of California system, Hathi Trust is a repository for the archiving and sharing of digitized collections, which can range from nineteenth-century periodicals to historical bicycling to war to hard-to-find government documents and congressional materials.
Digitized back issues of scholarly journals with a rolling date of five years ago. Covers a wide variety of disciplines. Includes JSTOR Arts and Sciences I-XIII, Life Sciences, Business IV, Hebrew Journals, Ireland, Lives of Literature, Public Health, Security Studies, Sustainability, Global Plants, 19th Century British Pamphlets, Struggles for Freedom: Southern Africa, World Heritage Sites: Africa. Also includes e-books and digital repositories with primary source materials.
Project Gutenberg is the first and largest single collection of free electronic books. Over 30,000 titles are available.
Over 100,000 e-books on a wide range of topics, including: business and economics; computers and information technology; education; engineering and technology; history and political science; humanities; interdisciplinary and area studies; language, literature and linguistics; law, international relations and public policy; life sciences; medical; nursing and allied health; physical sciences; psychology and social work; religion, philosophy and classics; sociology and anthropology.
Over 100,000 electronic books available from the Internet Archive.
Multimedia resources or databases are where you can find streaming video or audio content. These databases contain news clips, training videos, podcasts, audio stories, and other media content.
The C-SPAN Archives records, indexes, and archives all C-SPAN programming for historical, educational, research, and archival uses. Every C-SPAN program aired since 1987, now totaling over 160,000 hours, is contained in the C-SPAN Archives and immediately accessible through the database and electronic archival systems developed and maintained by the C-SPAN Archives.
