In 1988, Robert N. Felder initiated the efforts to establish a jazz archives at the University after Felix E. Grant, the internationally renowned jazz authority and radio personality, offered to donate his collection of sound recordings, books and periodicals to the University. This collection includes the interviews of jazz artists and personalities taped by Mr. Grant during his years as a radio broadcaster. Mrs. June D. Grant continued to donate materials to the collection which include a personal collection of Felix Grant memorabilia, as well as correspondence, promotional materials, radio program logs, liner notes, lectures, reviews, concert programs, magazine and newspaper articles, awards, commendations, posters, and a unique collection of photographs.
In 1997, WDCU-FM’s collection was added to the Archives, which includes commercially issued sound recordings, recordings from National Public Radio programs, as well as interviews and shows by WDCU hosts and programmers. Other materials in the collection include books, periodicals, posters, promotional material, business correspondence, concert programs, newspaper clippings, scrapbooks, awards, commendations and photographs.
A selection of significant collections that have been added over the years include veteran radio broadcaster Paul Anthony’s collection of LP recordings as well as his radio interviews of jazz artists and personalities; jazz historian Ernest Dyson’s collection of books, recordings and archival materials; writer and critic Will Friedwald’s donation of the Herb & Will Friedwald collection of LP recordings that cover the history of jazz from traditional 1920s New Orleans style to avant-garde experimentation of the 1960s, 1970s and beyond; author and historian W. Royal Stokes’ collection of books, recordings, interviews, professional papers and other archival materials; music historian, pianist, and author John E. Hasse’s collection of LP recordings; the Ronnie Wells and Ron Elliston collection that includes materials from the East Coast Jazz Festival and the Elliston Music Studio for Jazz Studies; journalist, jazz critic and author Tom Scanlan’s private collection of recordings, periodicals, scripts, and playlists; writer, historian and producer William A. Brower’s donation of materials documenting the historic Capital City Jazz Festival; the family of Mr. Brower’s donation of recordings and his archival collection that includes materials documenting the Jazz Forum and Concerts produced at the Congressional Black Caucus Annual Legislative Conference; and the vast collection of recordings of local researcher, author, publisher and noted discographer George Hall. The archives also houses materials that support the curriculum and document the rich history of jazz studies and JAZZAlive at the University of the District of Columbia.
In addition to the vast holdings of commercially issued sound recordings, books, periodicals, and other published materials, many of the collections contain unique resources that not only highlight jazz artists and document jazz activities, sites and events in the Washington, D.C. area, but viewed through a broader perspective, document the history of the city and university.
The Felix E. Grant Jazz Archives is housed within the University’s Learning Resources Division (LRD). The ongoing cataloging of the materials will add to the research database accessible through the shared online catalog and integrated library system maintained by the Washington Research Library Consortium (WRLC). The Felix E. Grant Digital Collection—which includes Felix Grant’s radio interviews of jazz artists and personalities (in streaming audio format) as well as a selection of photographs and associated resources from the collection—forms part of the WRLC Libraries Digital and Special Collections.
The Archives are maintained by the Jazz Studies Program, College of Arts and Sciences, and the Learning Resources Division.
The recordings, books, and archival collections of the Felix E. Grant Archives are non-circulating. They may be consulted on-site by appointment according to the Guidelines for Access to the Felix E. Grant Jazz Archives. The Archives provides reference services to researchers via video chat, email, standard mail and telephone.
Research requests and questions about collections and policies should be addressed to:
Prof. Judith A. Korey, Curator
Felix E. Grant Jazz Archives
University of the District of Columbia
4200 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 202-274-5265 - Fax: 202-274-6012
E-mail: jazzarchives@wrlc.org
Reuben Jackson, Archivist
Felix E. Grant Jazz Archives
University of the District of Columbia
4200 Connecticut Avenue, NW
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 202-274-5265 - Fax: 202-274-6012
E-mail: reuben.jackson@udc.edu
